Opening Receptions

June

2 Friday

6-8 pm: Art and Frame of Falls Church, Virginia – Nothing but the Blues, juried all media show.

6:30-8:30pm: Arts Club of Washington, Downtown DC- Members’ 2017 Summer Exhibition.

7-9 pm:  Del Ray Artisans, Alexandria – Thanks For All The Fish.

6-8 pm: Studio Gallery, Dupont Circle – Trish Palasik, Sally Kauffman, Trix Kujiper.

6-8:30 pm: Touchstone Gallery, Downtown DC - Landscapes of the Heart-Land; Lionel Daniels; by Jo Ann Block.

3 Saturday

5-7 pm: Addison/Ripley Fine Art, Georgetown – Val Lewton Memorial Exhibition.

5 -7 pm: American Painting, Uptown DC – Washington Society of Landscape Painters.

3-5 pm: Delaplaine Arts Center, Maryland - Elaine Fleck, Ann Boyer, Washington Society of Landscape Painters.

5-8 pm: Foundry Gallery, Downtown DC - Craig Moran.

4 Sunday

11:30 am – 1:30 pm: Friendship Gallery, Uptown DC – The Montgomery Art Association.

9 Friday

6-8 pm: Susan Calloway Fine Arts, Georgetown – Chesapeake Views: Ed Cooper, Stephen Day and Judith Vivell.

2-4 pm: Montpelier Arts Center, Maryland - Lori Ulmer-Hanson; 36th Annual Invitational Sculpture Exhibition.

10 Saturday

3-5 pm: Harmony Hall Regional Center Gallery, Maryland – Maria Santiago.

3-5 pm: Harmony Hall Regional Center Gallery, Maryland – Maria Santiago.

1-4 pm: The Loft Gallery, Virginia- Janet Flickinger.

1-4 pm: Washington Printmakers Gallery, Georgetown – Ron Meick: Talking Pictures.

5-7 pm: Watergate Gallery, Downtown – Richard Binder & Jorge Caligiuri.

Submit Artwork to Zenith Gallery’s
RESIST Juried Show

• Send 1-5 images of work at 72dpi resolution but please have 300 DPI available.

• CV, Artist Statement.
Maximum height is 50” tall

• All work selected must be Gallery Ready
to install

• Artist is responsible for shipping
expenses or dropping off/retrieving work within announced time frame.

• Fee: $20. To the Zenith Community Arts Foundation. 501 C-# Non Profit, 1429 Iris St., NW WDC 20012

Submissions Deadline:
Friday, June 16, 6 pm


13 Tuesday

6-9 pm: Printmakers Inc., Oldtown Alexandria – Bright: Members group summer show.

15 Thursday

7-9 pm: McLean Project for the Arts, Virginia- Strictly Painting 11, includes juror Anne Reeve’s talk.

17 Saturday

6-9 pm: American University, Katzen Arts Center, Uptown/DC – Performing the Border; Val Lewton: From Hollywood to Breezewood; Frederick Kellogg: Works in oil and watercolor; States of Being; Photographs of Cuba and North Korea by Carl de Keyzer.

18 Sunday

4-6 pm: Howard Community College, Maryland – Rouse Company Gallery: Art – Culture – Community the heART of Columbia, Columbia’s 50th Anniversary exhibition. The Department Gallery: Art from Sister Cities.

24 Saturday

4-6 pm: Studio Gallery, Dupont Circle - Thierry Guillermin, Gary Anthes, Suzanne Goldberg.

2-6 pm: Zenith Gallery, Uptown DC - Hadrian Mendoza, closing reception.

25 Sunday

3-5 pm: MFA, Annapolis – Circle Gallery: Eye of the Beholder.

July

1 Saturday

3-5 pm: Delaplaine Arts Center, Maryland - Lucile Kerns.

7 Friday

6-8 pm: Art and Frame of Falls Church, Virginia – Bill Abel, watercolor.

6-8 pm: Studio Gallery, Dupont Circle – Thierry Guillemin, Gary Anthes, Suzanne Goldberg.

8 Saturday

6-9 pm: Foundry Gallery, Downtown DC - Allen Hirsh.

2-5 pm: Washington Printmakers Gallery, Georgetown – David Avert: Pursuing Invisible Reflections.

9 Sunday

11:30 am – 1:30 pm: Friendship Gallery, Uptown DC – Pets on Parade.

13 Thursday

5-8 pm: Zenith Gallery, Uptown DC – RESIST,
Re-Invigorate and Express Your Views, Thoughts and Concerns.

14 Friday

6-9 pm: MFA, Annapolis – Waverly Gallery: Off the Wall.

6-8:30 pm: Touchstone Gallery, Downtown DC - Gallery Member Show; I Belong Here: Art of the Shaw Community from the Touchstone@ArtSpace project; Claudia Samper.

15 Saturday

1-4 pm: The Loft Gallery, Virginia- Deena Hunkler-Sanks and Francesca Di Lorenzo.

5-7 pm: Watergate Gallery, Downtown – Nine Summer Sensations.

August

4 Friday

6-8 pm: Art and Frame of Falls Church,  Jefferson Street Artists, Virginia – Andrzej Zmudzki, original prints.

5-7 pm: MFA, Annapolis – Circle Gallery: Midsummer Madness.

6-8 pm: Studio Gallery, Dupont Circle – Rituals, All Member Show.

6-8:30 pm: Touchstone Gallery, Downtown DC - Touchstone Gallery presents National Juried Show “Art of Engagement” juried by Jack Rasmussen, Director and Curator, Katzen Arts Center.

5 Saturday

3-5 pm: Delaplaine Arts Center, Maryland - Diane Suttenfield; The Over 70 Show; Kim Llerena.

5-8 pm: Foundry Gallery, Dupont Circle – Ric Garcia and Fierce Sonia..

6 Sunday

11:30 am – 1:30 pm: Friendship Gallery, Uptown DC – August Abstracts.

12 Saturday

2-5 pm: Washington Printmakers Gallery, Georgetown – National Small Works Exhibition.

17 Thursday

3-5 pm: MFA, Annapolis – Circle Gallery: American Landscapes.



 


Comments are closed.